The same state law goes on to d
[…] For the moment, we will talk only about the most common service animal: dogs.
Service dogs are trained to perform specific and quantifiable tasks that directly ease the challenges associated with their owner’s documented disability. The most common types of service dogs include guide, hearing, medical alert, mobility, autism service and psychiatric services dogs for our veterans with PTSD. A service dog gives owners greater independence, which leads to confidence to leave their homes, enable social relationships, and enter or re-enter the workplace.
RCW 49.60.215 prohibits discrimination in a place of public accommodation due to the “use of a trained dog guide or service animal by a disabled person.” Service animals must be allowed into all areas of a place of public accommodation where the general public is allowed – this includes dining and eating areas, restrooms, and areas where food is sold.